Home / Resources / Judicial Nominations

Judicial Nominations

115th Congress


Updated 8/11/17: All information has been verified by our in-house editorial team. 

Below is the Leadership Directories chart of Presidential nominations to federal courts.

Following nomination, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary holds a hearing for nominees before they can be confirmed. All appointments require Senate confirmation.

 

Do you need daily updates, custom alerts, exports, and more?

Try Leadership® Law Premium


   

Name Title Supreme Court
of the United States
Nominated on Confirmed On Sworn in Date
Neil M. Gorsuch Associate Justice    1/31/2017 4/10/2017  4/10/2017
           
Name Title Circuit Court of Appeals Nominated on Confirmed On Sworn in Date
Amul R. Thapar Circuit Judge  Sixth Circuit  3/21/2017  5/25/2017 6/1/2017 
Joan L. Larsen Circuit Judge  Sixth Circuit  5/8/2017    
Amy Coney Barrett Circuit Judge  Seventh Circuit  5/8/2017    
John K. Bush Circuit Judge  Seventh Circuit  5/8/2017 7/20/2017  
David R. Stras Circuit Judge  Eighth Circuit  5/8/2017    
Kevin C. Newsom Circuit Judge  Eleventh Circuit  5/8/2017 8/2/2017   
Allison H. Eid Circuit Judge Tenth Circuit  6/7/2017    
Ralph R. Erickson Circuit Judge Eighth Circuit  6/7/2017    
Michael B. Brennan  Circuit Judge  Seventh Circuit  8/4/2017    
Leonard Steven Grasz Circuit Judge  Eighth Circuit  8/4/2017    
           
Name Title District Courts  Nominated on Confirmed On Sworn in Date
David C. Nye District Judge  District of Idaho  5/8/2017 7/12/2017  8/2/2017 
Scott L. Palk  District Judge  Western District of Oklahoma  5/8/2017    
Claria Horn Boom District Judge Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky 6/7/2017    
Trevor N. McFadden District Judge District of Columbia 6/7/2017    
Timothy J. Kelly District Judge District of Columbia 6/7/2017    
Dabney L. Friedrich District Judge District of Columbia 6/7/2017    
Annemarie Carney Axon  District Judge  Northern District of Alabama 7/13/2017    
Michael Lawrence Brown  District Judge  Northern District of Georgia  7/13/2017    
Liles C. Burke  District Judge  Northern District of Alabama 7/13/2017    
William L. (Chip) Campbell District Judge  Middle District of Tennessee 7/13/2017    
Thomas Alvin Farr District Judge  Eastern District of North Carolina 7/13/2017    
Mark S. Norris District Judge  Western District of Tennessee 7/13/2017    
Thomas Lee Robinson Parker District Judge  Western District of Tennessee 7/13/2017    
William (Billy) McCrary Ray, II District Judge  Northern District of Georgia  7/13/2017    
Eli J. Richardson  District Judge  Middle District of Tennessee 7/13/2017    
Tilman Eugene (Tripp) Self  District Judge  Middle District of Georgia  7/13/2017    
Donald C. Coggins jr.  District Judge  District of South Carolina 8/4/2017    
Terry A. Daughty District Judge  Western District of Louisiana 8/4/2017    
Michael Joseph Juneau  District Judge  Western District of Louisiana 8/4/2017    
A. Marvin Quattlebaum  District Judge  District of South Carolina 8/4/2017    
Holly Lou Teeter District Judge  District of South Carolina 8/4/2017    
Robert Earl Wier District Judge  Eastern District of Kentucky 8/4/2017    
           
Name Title Courts of Limited Jurisdiction Nominated on Confirmed On Sworn in Date
Damien M. Schiff  Judge Court of Federal Claims 5/8/2017    
Stephen S. Schwartz  Judge Court of Federal Claims 6/7/2017    
Joseph L. Toth Judge Court of Federal Claims 6/7/2017    
Michael P. Allen  Judge Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims 6/7/2017    
Amanda L. Meredith Judge Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims 6/7/2017    
Patrick Urda Judge  United States Tax Court  8/4/2017    
Elizabeth Ann Copeland Judge United States Tax Court  8/4/2017